One-Rep-Max (1RM) Calculator

Three validated formulas, strength standards, and a full training-percentage table.

Runs in your browserNo sign-up required
Unit

Use a set taken close to failure with good form. 2–6 reps give the most accurate estimate.

Compare with strength standards
Sex

Enter your bodyweight to see how your bench press compares.

Estimated one-rep max115.5 kgFormulas range from 112.5 to 119 kg

Training weights

Reps% 1RMWeightBest for
1100%115 kgMax strength
295%110 kgMax strength
393%107.5 kgStrength
490%105 kgStrength
587%100 kgStrength
685%97.5 kgStrength
880%92.5 kgHypertrophy
1075%87.5 kgHypertrophy
1270%80 kgHypertrophy
1565%75 kgMuscular endurance
2060%70 kgMuscular endurance

Tap a row to see the plates for that weight.

Plates per side for 115 kg

25 + 20 + 2.5 on each side of a 20 kg bar.

See all 7 formulas
Epley116.7 kg
Brzycki112.5 kg
Lombardi117.5 kg
Mayhew119 kg
O'Conner112.5 kg
Wathan116.6 kg
Lander113.7 kg

This is a general estimate based on standard published formulas, not a medical assessment — it doesn’t account for your individual health history. Results are informational only and aren’t a substitute for advice from a doctor or qualified professional. Read the full disclaimer.

Seven Formulas, One Honest Estimate

Most 1RM calculators pick a single formula and hand you one number. This one runs seven published formulas — Epley, Brzycki, Lombardi, Mayhew, O'Conner, Wathan and Lander — and shows their average with the range they cover, then turns it into weights you can load on a real bar.

How to Use This Tool

  1. 1Enter a weight and repsFrom a recent set taken close to failure, for the most accurate estimate.
  2. 2Read your estimateThe average of 7 published formulas, with the range they cover — not a single formula's guess.
  3. 3Pick a training weightA table of weights for strength, muscle and endurance, rounded to 2.5 kg or 5 lb so you can actually load them.
  4. 4See the platesTap any row to see exactly which plates go on each side of the bar.

Good to Know

  • No formula is perfectly accurate — they're all estimates from sets at various rep ranges, and every one of them is most reliable at 10 reps or fewer. Above that, accuracy drops noticeably for every formula.
  • Formulas disagree more as reps go up — Brzycki and O'Conner tend to read lower, Mayhew and Lombardi higher. The headline number is their average, and the range shows how much they differ for your set.
  • Switching between kg and lb converts your numbers, and the plate calculator uses a 20 kg or 45 lb bar with standard plates.
  • Strength standards vary meaningfully by training age, limb length, and bodyweight distribution — treat the tier as a rough benchmark for motivation, not a precise ranking.

The Formulas

Epley: 1RM = Weight × (1 + Reps ÷ 30)
Brzycki: 1RM = Weight × 36 ÷ (37 − Reps)
Lombardi: 1RM = Weight × Reps^0.10
Mayhew: 1RM = 100 × Weight ÷ (52.2 + 41.9 × e^(−0.055 × Reps))
O'Conner: 1RM = Weight × (1 + 0.025 × Reps)
Wathan: 1RM = 100 × Weight ÷ (48.8 + 53.8 × e^(−0.075 × Reps))
Lander: 1RM = 100 × Weight ÷ (101.3 − 2.67123 × Reps)

Example: 100 kg for 5 reps → Epley 116.7, Brzycki 112.5, Lombardi 117.5, Mayhew 119.0, O'Conner 112.5, Wathan 116.6, Lander 113.7 — an average of 115.5 kg. The gap widens at higher reps.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which 1RM formula is most accurate?

None is definitively "most accurate" for everyone — each was derived from different populations and rep ranges. Epley and Brzycki are the most widely used; Mayhew, Wathan and Lander came from studies on bench press and other lifts. Averaging them, and showing the range, is more reliable than trusting one.

How are the strength standards calculated?

They're based on your estimated 1RM divided by your bodyweight, then compared against published bodyweight-ratio classification ranges (Beginner through Elite) for squat, bench, and deadlift, which differ between men and women.

What do the training percentages mean?

Once your 1RM is estimated, a percentage of it tells you roughly what weight to lift for a given rep-range goal — lower reps at higher percentages build maximal strength, moderate reps around 70-80% build muscle size, and higher reps at lower percentages build muscular endurance.

Is this free to use?

Yes, completely free, with no account and no limit on how often you check it.